HORSHAM AND DISTRICT ANGLING ASSOCIATION

MATCHES

H&DAA runs regular matches throughout the season.  These are usually more social than competitive.  

There is also a Christmas competition, and other trophies to fish for.



BOOKING IN

Members must book in with the Match Secretary, Tim Woodhatch, for all matches at Island Pond, Foxhole and all specials.

Booking-in fees are £5 payable on the day of the match. For Christmas competition matches an extra £1 is payable to the special prize fund.  Evening matches are £3.



INFORMATION

For more information contact Tim Woodhatch, on 07884 371181.

Click for the latest Match Rules.



SENIOR FIXTURES 2012-2013

Sunday 3rd June
0800-1600
Birchenbridge

G R Kempson Cup
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Simon Webster
Andy Mayhew
Andy Lister

29lb 15oz
19lb 15½oz
12lb 13oz

Sunday 10th June
0800-1600
Rofant Lakes

Horsham v Copthorne
Pegged 1 rod
£5

Winning Team:
Runner Up Team:

Individual Winner:
Individual Runner Up:
Individual 3rd Place:

Horsham
Copthorne

Les Eggleton
Alan Eggleton
Richard Eggleton

159lb
132lb

76lb 6oz
49lb 9oz
38lb 4oz

Wednesday 13th June
1745-2130
Foxhole

Silver fish only
Pegged 1 rod
£3

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Andy Lister
Wayne Hayes
Ian Pulling

14lb 3oz
13lb 1oz
12lb 14oz

Sunday 17th June
0800-1600
Roosthole

Gillings Cup
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Adrian Westgate
Tim Woodhatch
Ray Smallwood

47lb 2oz
42lb 2oz
40lb 3oz

Wednesday 27th June
1745-2130
Roosthole

Silver fish only
Pegged 1 rod
£3

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Ian Pulling
Brian Greenwood
Tim Woodhatch

10lb 3oz
5lb 12oz
5lb 7oz

Sunday 1st July
0800-1600
Island Pond

L H Mills Trophy 1
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Wayne Hayes
Richard Eggleton
Simon Webster

18lb 7oz
18lb 5oz
17lb 8oz

Wednesday 11th July
1745-2130
Roosthole

Silver fish only
Pegged 1 rod
£3

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Ian Pulling
Tim Woodhatch
Graham Boylett

4lb 8oz
4lb 1oz
3lb 1oz

Sunday 15th July
0800-1600
Roosthole

L H Mills Trophy 2
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Steve Matlock
Andy Lister
Andy Mayhew

46lb 11oz
34lb  1oz
24lb 5oz

Sunday 22nd July
0800-1600
Rofant Lakes

Horsham v Copthorne
Pegged 1 rod
£5

Winning Team:
Runner Up Team:

Individual Winner:
Individual Runner Up:
Individual 3rd Place:

Horsham
Copthorne

Adrian Westgate
Don Vallance
Les Eggleton

90lb 2oz
60lb 12oz
25lb 2oz
23lb 0oz
17lb 10oz

Wednesday 25th July
1745-2130
Foxhole

Silver fish only
Pegged 1 rod
£3

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Andy Lister
Wayne Hayes
Tim Woodhatch

10lb 8oz
8lb 11oz
7lb 7oz

Sunday 29th July
0800-1600
Foxhole

L H Mills Trophy 3
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Richard Eggleton
Les Eggleton
Phil Beckwith

36lb 8oz
31lb 1oz
30lb 7oz

Sunday 12th August
0800-1600
Birchenbridge

W G Hill Cup
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Steve Matlock
Andy Lister
Wayne Hayes

38lb 2oz
11lb 13oz
6lb 13oz

Sunday 26th August
0800-1600
Island Pond

A E Lovett Cup
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Richard Eggleton
Simon Webster
Andy Lister

16lb 12oz
14lb 15oz
14lb 12oz

Sunday 2nd September
0800-1600
Roosthole

Horsham v Copthorne
Pegged 1 rod
£5

Winning Team:
Runner Up Team:

Individual Winner:
Individual Runner Up:
Individual 3rd Place:

Horsham
Copthorne

Ray Smallwood
Don Vallance
Les Eggleton



36lb 1oz
25lb 1oz
10lb 13oz

Sunday 9th September
0800-1600
Foxhole

A S Tutton Cup
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Graham Boylett
Don Vallance
Les Eggleton

67lb 10oz
51lb 9oz
30lb 1oz

Sunday 23rd September
0800-1600
Birchenbridge

Ellis Kent Cup
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Steve Matlock
Simon Webster
Andy Lister

34lb 0oz
24lb 3oz
12lb 13oz

Sunday 7th October
0800-1600
Roosthole

Christmas 1
Silver fish only
£6

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Les Eggleton
Richard Eggleton
Graham Boylett

12lb 13oz
12lb 7oz
8lb 7oz

Sunday 21st October
0800-1530
Island Pond

Moore Cup
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Steve Matlock
Andy Lister
Simon Webster

21lb 6oz
17lb 8oz
11lb 8oz

Sunday 4th November
0800-1530
Roosthole

Christmas 2
Silver fish only
£6

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Ray Smallwood
Andy Lister
Richard Eggleton

6lb  0oz
3lb 15oz
3lb 8oz

Sunday 18th November
0830-1530
Foxhole

Committee Cup
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Ray Smallwood
Tim Woodhatch
Andy Lister

45lb 15oz
20lb 6oz
18lb 6oz

Sunday 2nd December
0830-1530
Island Pond

£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Simon Webster
Andy Mayhew
Andy Lister

10lb 7oz
4lb 1oz
2lb 10oz

Sunday 16th December
0830-1530
Roosthole

Christmas 3
Silver fish only
£6

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Ray Smallwood
Andy Lister
Richard Eggleton

7lb9oz
6lb 3oz
5lb 0oz

Sunday 30th December
0830-1530
Birchenbridge

R Lucas Cup
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Simon Webster
Andy Lister
Geoff Wragg

7lb 0oz
2lb 13oz
2lb 6oz

Sunday 13th January
0830-1530
Foxhole

£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Andy Lister
John Hayes
-

6lb 4oz
2lb 0oz
-

Sunday 27th January
0830-1530
Roosthole

H I Lovett Cup
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Andy Lister
Simon Webster
Les Eggleton

4lb 8oz
11oz
6oz

Sunday 10th February
0830-1530
Island Pond

R Steadman Trophy
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Andy Lister
Simon Webster
Steve Matlock

15lb 2oz
7lb 6oz
6lb 6oz

Sunday 24th February
0830-1530
Birchenbridge

Kempson Shield
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Andy Mayhew
Andy Lister
Steve Matlock

9lb 10oz
3lb 11oz
1lb 2oz

Sunday 10th March
0830-1600
Foxhole

Parish Cup
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Andy Lister
Don Vallance
Simon Webster

29lb 14oz
9lb 1oz
1lb 8oz

Sunday 24th March
0830-1600
Roosthole

Barker Cup
(inc v Copthorne)
£5

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:

Adrian Westgate
Steve Matlock
Andy Lister

20lb 9oz
12lb 0oz
5lb 8oz

Sunday 7th April
0900-1700
Jennys Lake, Stammerham

Special
Pegged 1 rod
£10

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:


205lb 10oz

Sunday 21st April
0900-1700
Guinea Lake, Greens Farm

Special
Pegged 1 rod
£10

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:


22lb 0oz

Sunday 5th May
0900-1700
Clover Lake, Stammerham

Special
Pegged 1 rod
£10

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:


68lb 0oz

Sunday 19th May
0900-1700
Henfold Lakes, Newdigate

Special
Pegged 1 rod
£15

Winner:
Runner Up:
3rd Place:


35lb 0oz

Back to top